كوفدار | COFDAR | Ethiopia Coffee Market Report
COFDAR COFFEE INTELLIGENCE · GLOBAL COFFEE MARKET REPORTS

Ethiopia is one of the world's leading Arabica-producing origins, with significant domestic consumption and trade connections across Asia, the Middle East, Europe and North America. This report examines the structure of its coffee economy, export destinations and commercially relevant market signals.

Market: EthiopiaTrade reference year: 2025Research edition: October 2026
11.91M60kg bags of coffee production
7.34M60kg bags of recorded exports
$3.30BRecorded export customs value
5thGlobal production rank in the dataset

Executive Overview

Ethiopia combines large-scale Arabica production with an extensive overseas trading network and a substantial domestic coffee market. According to the International Coffee Organization (ICO) data extract used by Cofdar, the country's 2025 production reached 11,911,072 bags of 60kg green bean equivalent, while recorded exports totalled 7,343,000 bags valued at approximately US$3.30 billion.

Ethiopia ranked fifth worldwide for coffee production in the referenced dataset. Its prominent recorded destination markets include China, Saudi Arabia, Germany and the United States. Domestic consumption reached roughly 3.76 million bags, demonstrating that the country's coffee economy cannot be understood through exports alone.

Cofdar Market Read: Ethiopia's strategic position is defined by production scale, international market reach and meaningful domestic demand. These indicators reveal established trade corridors but do not independently establish product availability, supplier reliability or an investable opportunity.

Coffee Production and Supply Trends

ICO's production series shows an increase from 10.91 million bags in 2024 to 11.91 million bags in 2025, a rise of approximately 9.2%. Output has also expanded substantially compared with 2020, when the reported figure was approximately 7.58 million bags.

Coffee Production: Selected Annual Observations
Million 60kg bags · Production series · 2020–2025
2020
7.58M
2021
7.85M
2022
7.93M
2023
8.91M
2024
10.91M
2025
11.91M
Chart lengths are proportional to the largest observation shown. These are reported series values, not independently audited harvest figures.
+9.2%Production change from 2024
714,664Metric tonnes, green bean equivalent
100%Arabica share shown in ICO dataset

The dataset categorizes Ethiopia's reported coffee production as Arabica. This national statistical share should not be treated as independent verification of the species, quality or processing method of any particular commercial lot.

Commercial implication: Rising production may expand the potential range of sourcing options, but buyers must still verify lot specifications, quality, traceability, export readiness and available volumes directly with suppliers.

Coffee Exports and Trade Value

Ethiopia's recorded coffee exports amounted to 7,343,000 bags, approximately 440,580 metric tonnes of green bean equivalent, with an export customs value of US$3,303,262,948 in 2025.

7.34MRecorded export bags
$3.30BRecorded export customs value
$449.85Implied customs value per equivalent bag

The implied customs value of approximately US$449.85 per 60kg-equivalent bag is calculated by dividing total declared export value by total export volume. It is not a current green coffee price, a farmgate value, or a supplier quotation, as product composition, trade valuation and reporting scope influence the calculation.

Recorded export volume was equivalent to about 61.6% of reported production. This is only a comparison of two aggregate indicators: trade and production use different reference periods and are affected by inventories, timing and statistical discrepancies.

Leading Export Destinations

China, Saudi Arabia and Germany represent Ethiopia's largest visible destination corridors in the 2025 data extract, followed by the United States. The geographic spread of the listed trading relationships indicates established commercial connections across several major importing regions.

Leading Destination Markets for Ethiopian Coffee
Reported importer-side flow · Million 60kg-equivalent bags
China
1.21M
Saudi Arabia
1.17M
Germany
1.01M
United States
0.67M
Belgium
0.38M
South Korea
0.37M
France
0.28M
Italy
0.27M
Destination data for Ethiopia are populated from the reporting of importing countries, not Ethiopia's own destination declarations.
Destination market60kg bagsRatio to national exports
China (Mainland)1,213,10216.5%
Saudi Arabia1,171,07415.9%
Germany1,005,66813.7%
United States667,6479.1%
Belgium379,1665.2%
South Korea370,3735.0%
France283,3773.9%
Italy268,6893.7%
Japan251,6313.4%
Jordan159,7752.2%
↔ Swipe the table horizontally to see every column
Important data limitation: Ethiopia's national export total uses its own declarations, whereas the destination corridors shown here are drawn from importer returns. Ratios in this table compare these differently sourced measures and should not be interpreted as reconciled market shares. The visible partner list is not an exhaustive destination breakdown.

The first three visible destination flows total approximately 3.39 million bags. Relative to the national export figure, that is about 46.2%. It is a useful indication of corridor prominence, not a complete allocation of exports among destination countries.

Ethiopian Coffee Suppliers: Present Your Business Internationally

If your company exports Ethiopian coffee, a complete Cofdar company profile gives buyers a clearer view of your business and the coffee you offer. Begin with your company information, then publish relevant listings.

Domestic Consumption and Supply Balance

Ethiopia also has a substantial domestic market. ICO reports 3,756,415 bags of coffee consumption in 2025, compared with 3,695,011 bags in 2024, a recorded increase of approximately 1.7%. Ethiopia holds the 12th global consumption rank in the referenced dataset.

3.76MDomestic consumption, 60kg bags
+1.7%Change from 2024
12thGlobal consumption rank

The simple difference between reported production and consumption is approximately 8.15 million bags. This arithmetic comparison is not an estimate of saleable surplus, available export inventory or ending stocks. Production, consumption and trade may follow different reporting periods and accounting bases.

Cofdar Market Read: Domestic consumption forms a meaningful part of Ethiopia's coffee economy. Sourcing decisions should consider internal demand alongside export relationships, available grades, seasonality and inventory conditions.

Trade Opportunities and Market Access

The dataset identifies existing trade relationships that businesses can use as a starting point for market research. It does not establish unmet demand or guarantee commercial returns. Evaluating a specific opportunity requires importer requirements, current quotations, compliance checks and shipment economics.

China and Asian Markets

China is Ethiopia's largest visible destination corridor. South Korea and Japan also appear among the leading reported partners. Exporters evaluating these markets should examine buyer specifications, processing preferences, documented quality and routes to market.

Saudi Arabia and the Middle East

Saudi Arabia's reported flow of approximately 1.17 million bags shows a substantial existing connection with Ethiopian coffee. Suppliers targeting this market should assess importer needs, product suitability, documentation, delivery terms and reliable commercial presentation.

Europe

Germany and Belgium, alongside France and Italy, appear among Ethiopia's significant destination partners. Market access can require careful attention to traceability, product compliance, quality documentation and buyer-specific procurement standards.

United States

The United States represents another major recorded destination. Exporters should distinguish country-level trade volumes from the actual demand for a particular quality grade, processing method or commercial offer.

For investors: Production growth and existing corridors are market indicators, not project-level investment assessments. Any decision to invest in processing, warehousing, exporting or related services needs separate research on capital requirements, operations, regulation, competitive position and profitability.

Cofdar Market Read: Four Strategic Signals

01 · Scale of Origin

Ethiopia's production ranking makes it a significant origin in global coffee supply. Buyers still need verified information on specific suppliers, grades and shipment availability.

02 · International Market Reach

Its recorded flows span Asia, the Middle East, Europe and North America, giving exporters multiple established corridors to study rather than one uniform global market.

03 · Corridor Concentration

The prominence of China, Saudi Arabia and Germany warrants attention when examining market exposure and diversification, while acknowledging the mixed reporting basis of destination data.

04 · Commercial Visibility

Macro trade statistics cannot identify individual dependable suppliers. Clear company profiles, product specifications and structured listings are necessary for buyers to evaluate potential counterparties.

Conclusion

Ethiopia remains an important origin for international coffee trade, with significant Arabica production, substantial exports, diverse recorded destination markets and a meaningful domestic consumption base. These elements provide a strong foundation for understanding the country's place in the global coffee economy.

For producers, exporters, importers and investors, the practical value of this evidence is in identifying the right questions, evaluating market relationships and converting general country-level knowledge into verified supplier and buyer research.

Sources, Methodology and Limitations

Primary source: International Coffee Organization (ICO), Coffee Trade Globe. Figures are drawn from Cofdar's 2025 data extract retrieved on 7 October 2026.

Units: Volumes are expressed in 60kg bags of green bean equivalent. One bag equals 0.06 metric tonnes. Monetary indicators are declared customs values in US dollars, not live commercial offers.

Period alignment: Trade flows are reported for calendar year 2025; the production and consumption series are based on coffee years. Direct physical reconciliation between these indicators is therefore inappropriate.

Production: The historical series reflects the ICO dataset's published production vintage. The Arabica share is the statistical value recorded for Ethiopia, not certification of every commercial lot.

Trade partners: Ethiopia's destination corridors are populated from importing-country returns. Its national export total is based on Ethiopia's own declared totals. The two sources may differ, and the top-partner list does not cover every destination.

Calculations: Percentage changes, conversions, ratios and implied values were calculated by Cofdar from the source figures and rounded for presentation. Values per bag are not quotations, benchmarks or farmgate prices.

Interpretation: The analysis identifies reported trade patterns and possible areas for further investigation. It does not establish individual supplier inventories, investment returns, buyer demand or guaranteed commercial opportunities.

Attribution: Source: International Coffee Organization (ICO), Coffee Trade Globe. Cofdar provides data presentation, derived indicators and independent market observations.

COFDAR · GLOBAL B2B COFFEE PLATFORM

Turn Market Insights Into Business Visibility

Reading the market is the first step. Create your company profile on Cofdar to present your business to an international B2B audience, or publish a coffee offer if you already have an account.

Explore Cofdar Coffee Intelligence →

Related Post