كوفدار | COFDAR | Top 10 Coffee Importing Countries
COFDAR COFFEE INTELLIGENCE · INTERNATIONAL COFFEE TRADE REPORTS

A practical market intelligence guide for coffee exporters and suppliers. Compare the world's ten largest coffee-importing countries by volume, understand where trade is processed or redistributed, and identify the buyer segments, product formats and documentation that matter when evaluating a new destination market.

Coverage: Global top 10 importing countriesTrade reference: Calendar year 2025Data: International Coffee OrganizationAnalysis: Cofdar
106.83MTotal imports · 60kg bags across the top ten
$48.80BCombined recorded customs import value
6.41MMetric tonnes · green bean equivalent
10National importing markets compared

Executive Overview: Where Does the World Import Coffee?

The world's biggest coffee-importing countries are not necessarily the countries with the greatest domestic consumption or the easiest opportunities for a new exporter. Some buy coffee primarily to serve local consumers. Others operate major trading, roasting, processing and re-export networks that connect producing countries with multiple end markets.

In the International Coffee Organization (ICO) dataset for 2025, the United States leads by recorded coffee import volume, followed by Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, the Netherlands, Belgium, Russia and Poland. Together these ten markets recorded 106,828,560 bags of imports, equivalent to about 6.41 million tonnes in green bean equivalent, with a combined recorded customs value of approximately US$48.80 billion.

For suppliers of green or roasted coffee, the more useful question is not simply which country imports the most, but who imports, what products they require, whether the coffee is used domestically or traded onward, and whether the supplier can meet the buyer's requirements. This report uses trade indicators to frame those questions, then adds separately sourced market context on coffee formats, buyer channels and market access. Because coffee can cross more than one border, summed imports must not be confused with unique final consumption.

Cofdar Market Read: Import scale identifies commercial activity, not guaranteed demand for a specific origin, grade or offer. To turn a market statistic into a viable sales lead, exporters need a defined buyer segment, verifiable product specifications and an executable route to market.

Top 10 Coffee Importing Countries by Volume

This ranking uses 2025 calendar-year import volumes in 60kg bags of green bean equivalent. The figures cover the coffee forms included in the ICO trade dataset. Customs values describe recorded imports across the product mix and should not be used as quotations for green coffee.

Largest Coffee Importing Countries
Million 60kg bags · 2025 · bars scaled to the United States
United States
28.69M
Germany
22.04M
Italy
11.43M
France
7.51M
Japan
6.97M
Spain
6.62M
Netherlands
6.53M
Belgium
5.79M
Russia
5.72M
Poland
5.52M

Source: International Coffee Organization, Coffee Trade Globe. Cofdar chart based on the 2025 country records.

RankCountryImports · 60kg bagsValue · US$ billionRe-exports · million bags
01United States28,689,13814.012.60
02Germany22,040,8239.5713.22
03Italy11,432,4054.695.94
04France7,508,6914.721.88
05Japan6,974,2012.910.37
06Spain6,620,8642.803.29
07Netherlands6,530,5813.115.14
08Belgium5,787,2382.694.97
09Russia5,720,0001.910.81
10Poland5,524,6192.402.54
Top 10 total106,828,56048.8040.75
↔ Swipe the table horizontally to see all columns
Read the ranking correctly: Imports are gross inbound flows. Re-exports are separate outward trade flows, not a subset verified shipment by shipment. National consumption and trade series have different statistical bases. Import partners are recorded trading countries and may be processing or redistribution centres, not the place where the coffee was grown.

Use the links below to explore the commercial profile of each country.

Five Questions Every Coffee Exporter Should Ask

1. Who is the actual buyer?

Green-coffee importer, industrial roaster, specialty roaster, brand owner, distributor or retailer? Each requires different specifications and commercial terms.

2. Is this a consumer market or a trade hub?

A port and re-export centre can be a valuable route to several countries, but its import total is not the size of its domestic retail market.

3. Which product format is relevant?

Green Arabica or Robusta, roasted beans, ground coffee, soluble ingredients, capsules or ready-to-drink products occupy different value chains. Do not infer bean demand directly from beverage trends.

4. Can the exporter document the offer?

Quantity, origin, grade, processing, moisture, defects, cupping information where applicable, packaging, lead time, Incoterms and traceability should be clear before outreach.

5. Does the commercial route work? Check tariffs, importer obligations, safety controls, logistics, payment risk and other applicable requirements before treating a prospective buyer as a qualified opportunity.
01
Large consumer market · diversified sourcing

United States

28.69MImports · 60kg bags
$14.01BCustoms import value
24.64MReported consumption
9.1%Re-exports / imports*

The United States leads the ranking by import volume and also records the highest domestic consumption among these ten markets. Brazil and Colombia are the largest reported supply partners, followed by Mexico. This is a diverse sourcing environment, spanning large commercial roasting programmes, branded products and smaller differentiated lots. A large market does not mean an individual shipment will automatically find a buyer: channel, price position and product consistency remain decisive.

Leading recorded import partners:
Brazil 22.9% | Colombia 20.8% | Mexico 9.0%

Consumer preferences & channels

The US offers several distinct consumer channels. According to the National Coffee Association's September 2026 research, 48% of American adults consumed specialty coffee on the previous day, while espresso-based beverages also reached a record level in its survey. This supports attention to specialty and espresso-oriented programmes alongside mainstream coffee. It does not establish a national preference for any single bean origin, roast profile or sensory note.

Market entry considerations

Exporters should distinguish green-bean importers and roasters from retailers and coffee-shop operators. Buyers may ask for grade, defect and moisture specifications, sample policy, continuity of supply, packaging, traceability and clear shipping terms. US food-import requirements, including applicable FDA rules and the importing party's FSVP responsibilities, need verification for the particular product and transaction.

Cofdar exporter perspective

A practical route is to match a documented coffee offer to the appropriate buyer segment: reliable repeatable lots for commercial roasters, or smaller traceable lots with verifiable cup profiles for specialist importers.

Market context: NCA consumer trends. Country volumes, values and partner figures: ICO data.

02
Europe’s major roasting, importing and distribution hub

Germany

22.04MImports · 60kg bags
$9.57BCustoms import value
9.59MReported consumption
60.0%Re-exports / imports*

Germany ranks second by total imports and is one of the world's major centres for coffee roasting, processing and cross-border distribution. Its reported partner flows include Brazil, Viet Nam and the Netherlands. The Netherlands appears as a trade partner rather than an agricultural origin, illustrating why customs partner data must not be read as a list of producing countries.

Leading recorded import partners:
Brazil 27.1% | Viet Nam 16.2% | Netherlands 7.1%

Consumer preferences & channels

Germany combines mainstream roasted coffee, traditional filter preparation, whole-bean and espresso products, and differentiated certified or specialty segments. European CBI research identifies Germany as Europe's largest green-coffee market and an important destination for both volume and higher-value supply. Buyer specifications differ sharply between industrial roasters, traders and specialty importers.

Market entry considerations

A supplier approaching German buyers should prepare a dependable lot specification, origin and traceability information, testing and food-safety documentation, and any buyer-requested certification. Coffee entering the EU must meet relevant safety and regulatory rules; EUDR readiness should be checked against the latest official application requirements.

Cofdar exporter perspective

Target either a commercial importer seeking repeatable volume, a roaster serving specific blends, or a specialty buyer looking for documented differentiation. Germany may also provide access to customers elsewhere in Europe.

Market context: CBI Germany market-entry study. Country volumes, values and partner figures: ICO data.

03
Espresso-oriented roasting and export industry

Italy

11.43MImports · 60kg bags
$4.69BCustoms import value
5.85MReported consumption
52.0%Re-exports / imports*

Italy's import volume supports a large domestic coffee industry and an internationally active roasting sector. Brazil, Uganda and Viet Nam are its leading recorded partners. The prominence of Uganda and Viet Nam is consistent with the importance of Robusta in many espresso-oriented commercial blends, although the ICO partner figures alone do not identify the type or end use of each shipment.

Leading recorded import partners:
Brazil 30.0% | Uganda 18.6% | Viet Nam 18.0%

Consumer preferences & channels

Espresso culture shapes much of Italy's coffee trade. CBI market research describes strong competition in commercial espresso blends and continued demand for both Arabica and Robusta. Price, blend consistency, crema, body and processing characteristics can matter, but no exporter should presume that all Italian buyers seek the same roast or sensory profile.

Market entry considerations

Approach professional importers and roasters with samples that demonstrate a repeatable technical profile and with clear minimum quantities, lead times and shipping terms. New entrants must be able to explain how their coffee fits the buyer's blend, quality tier or differentiated product line, while meeting EU compliance requirements.

Cofdar exporter perspective

Consider both volume contracts for established blend programmes and carefully selected specialty accounts. Italy's high import volume coexists with strong competitive pressure on price and consistency.

Market context: CBI Italy market study. Country volumes, values and partner figures: ICO data.

04
Large consumption market · retail and roasting channels

France

7.51MImports · 60kg bags
$4.72BCustoms import value
5.84MReported consumption
25.0%Re-exports / imports*

France is the fourth-largest importer in the ICO volume ranking. Its top reported trade partners include Belgium, Brazil and Germany. The presence of Belgium and Germany points to intra-European processing and redistribution alongside direct sourcing from producing countries.

Leading recorded import partners:
Belgium 14.9% | Brazil 13.6% | Germany 12.0%

Consumer preferences & channels

CBI identifies a large French retail market in which ground coffee and single-serve formats are important, while specialty and certified coffee provide differentiated niches. Capsules and pods represent a substantial share of French retail value. These are end-product formats, not direct evidence of what green-bean grades a given importer will purchase.

Market entry considerations

Large roasters, retail-brand supply chains and specialty importers require different propositions. Suppliers should clarify whether the buyer is sourcing green coffee for roasting, finished roasted coffee or another format, and prepare relevant certifications and verifiable claims where requested.

Cofdar exporter perspective

Suppliers with strong traceability, documented quality and a credible origin story may explore specialist channels; consistently priced products may be relevant to larger-scale roasting and retail programmes.

Market context: CBI France market study. Country volumes, values and partner figures: ICO data.

05
Large consuming market · distinctive retail and beverage formats

Japan

6.97MImports · 60kg bags
$2.91BCustoms import value
6.25MReported consumption
5.3%Re-exports / imports*

Japan ranks fifth in ICO import volume. Brazil and Viet Nam together account for a large share of its recorded partners, with Colombia also significant. Japan reports high domestic coffee consumption and relatively limited re-exports in this dataset, so a larger share of its import volume relates to domestic demand and processing than is the case in some European trading hubs.

Leading recorded import partners:
Brazil 37.0% | Viet Nam 29.1% | Colombia 9.9%

Consumer preferences & channels

The All Japan Coffee Association tracks regular, instant and liquid coffee categories, including canned and other ready-to-drink formats. Its consumer survey also examines the ways people drink coffee and their taste preferences. These formats create multiple supply routes and product requirements, but they do not justify a single national flavour profile for all Japanese consumers.

Market entry considerations

Sourcing conversations may involve importers, beverage manufacturers, industrial roasters or specialty businesses. Suppliers should specify lot stability, food-safety controls, documentation, sensory results where relevant, packing and continuity of delivery, then confirm Japan-specific import and labelling requirements with the importer.

Cofdar exporter perspective

Develop a channel-specific offer: dependable green coffee for industrial and retail supply, or clearly profiled traceable lots for specialist roasters and importers.

Market context: All Japan Coffee Association survey. Country volumes, values and partner figures: ICO data.

06
Commercial coffee and espresso blends · growing specialty niches

Spain

6.62MImports · 60kg bags
$2.80BCustoms import value
3.28MReported consumption
49.6%Re-exports / imports*

Spain ranks sixth, with Viet Nam and Brazil its largest recorded source partners. Germany also appears in the partner data, indicating intra-European trading channels alongside direct origin supply. Spain combines domestic consumption with roasting, exports and substantial recorded re-export activity.

Leading recorded import partners:
Viet Nam 30.6% | Brazil 21.6% | Germany 10.6%

Consumer preferences & channels

CBI research identifies an established commercial coffee sector and a comparatively high Robusta share in green coffee imports. Espresso-based consumption remains important, while interest in specialty, certified and decaffeinated coffee creates additional segments. Traditional torrefacto preparation is documented, but its presence must not be mistaken for a universal current taste preference.

Market entry considerations

Volume-oriented suppliers should establish price competitiveness, grading consistency and shipment reliability. Differentiated suppliers should verify whether a potential customer focuses on specialty, decaf, organic or other segments rather than marketing solely on countrywide statistics.

Cofdar exporter perspective

Spain deserves assessment by both commercial Robusta suppliers and exporters offering traceable Arabica or niche products, provided the offer fits a specific buyer's commercial needs.

Market context: CBI Spain market study. Country volumes, values and partner figures: ICO data.

07
Gateway market · storage, trade and redistribution

Netherlands

6.53MImports · 60kg bags
$3.11BCustoms import value
1.16MReported consumption
78.8%Re-exports / imports*

The Netherlands ranks seventh by gross imports but its domestic consumption volume is much smaller than its import volume. Recorded re-exports are equivalent to about four-fifths of imports in the same year. This is an indicator of its role as a trade and distribution hub, not a claim that four-fifths of individual incoming shipments were physically re-exported.

Leading recorded import partners:
Brazil 18.7% | Germany 18.1% | Viet Nam 17.3%

Consumer preferences & channels

CBI describes a mature consumer market with established certified products, interest in quality and sustainability, and a substantial roasting and trading sector. The most relevant buyer for an origin exporter may therefore be a trading house or logistics-linked importer rather than a domestic café chain.

Market entry considerations

Market access involves EU compliance and the commercial standards of traders, importers and roasters. Depending on the intended buyer, warehousing arrangements, traceability, certification and consistent bulk documentation may be more important than a consumer-facing promotional story.

Cofdar exporter perspective

Treat the Netherlands as a possible route into a wider European commercial network, while separately validating the true end market for the coffee being sold.

Market context: CBI Netherlands market study. Country volumes, values and partner figures: ICO data.

08
Import and re-export gateway · Antwerp logistics

Belgium

5.79MImports · 60kg bags
$2.69BCustoms import value
1.30MReported consumption
85.9%Re-exports / imports*

Belgium ranks eighth and records re-export volume equivalent to about 85.9% of its annual coffee import volume. Antwerp's logistics and warehousing role helps explain why a relatively small domestic market can appear among the world's largest importing countries.

Leading recorded import partners:
Brazil 24.7% | Germany 8.0% | Viet Nam 7.3%

Consumer preferences & channels

Belgium has a domestic coffee market alongside its gateway role. CBI reports regional differences in consumer roast preferences and commercial opportunities for certified supply, while large-volume trading remains important. Such patterns should guide questions to buyers rather than become blanket claims about all Belgian customers.

Market entry considerations

Exporters should identify whether the counterparty is a trader, warehouse-linked importer, roasting company or specialist buyer. Where the shipment enters the EU, relevant compliance and chain-of-custody requirements apply. Verify delivery terms, storage charges and the final market before pricing an offer.

Cofdar exporter perspective

Belgium may provide access to multiple European destinations through established trade intermediaries. Its large import figure should not be treated as the size of Belgian retail demand.

Market context: CBI Belgium market study. Country volumes, values and partner figures: ICO data.

09
Large domestic market · channel and payment due diligence

Russia

5.72MImports · 60kg bags
$1.91BCustoms import value
4.37MReported consumption
14.1%Re-exports / imports*

Russia ranks ninth by total coffee imports in the ICO extract. The available country record contains national imports, customs value, re-exports and consumption, but does not provide a populated list of partner origins for this market. Cofdar therefore does not assign source-country rankings or origin shares to Russia in this report.

Leading recorded import partners:
Not available in the referenced ICO country record. No country shares have been inferred.

Consumer preferences & channels

Russia supports instant, roasted, ground and increasingly whole-bean coffee formats. Russian consumer-panel research published in 2026 reported growth in at-home brewing-equipment purchases and stronger interest in packaged whole-bean coffee in its observed 2025 retail panel. These are channel signals, not evidence of a uniform preference for a particular origin or cup profile.

Market entry considerations

Supplier assessment requires close attention to the buyer's segment, import procedures, available banking and logistics arrangements, applicable restrictions and sanctions, payment security and counterparty screening. Rules depend on the jurisdictions, products and counterparties involved and should be professionally checked before any commitment.

Cofdar exporter perspective

An exporter should start with verified demand and a legally feasible commercial route, rather than interpreting the country's import rank as an immediately actionable sales opportunity.

Market context: ICMR Russia consumer-panel findings. Country volumes, values and partner figures: ICO data.

10
Central European processing market · strong regional trade links

Poland

5.52MImports · 60kg bags
$2.40BCustoms import value
3.28MReported consumption
45.9%Re-exports / imports*

Poland completes the top ten. Germany accounts for more than half of the reported imports by partner, followed at a distance by Viet Nam and Italy. The strong role of a neighbouring trade partner illustrates the importance of distributors and intra-European supply channels when seeking Polish roasters and importers.

Leading recorded import partners:
Germany 55.6% | Viet Nam 8.4% | Italy 5.7%

Consumer preferences & channels

CBI describes Poland as a market with an established instant-coffee tradition, a sizeable roasting industry and a maturing specialty segment. Consumer categories are evolving, but exporters should test current requirements with Polish importers rather than assuming that the entire country buys only instant or commercial coffee.

Market entry considerations

A direct-origin exporter may approach roasters or specialist importers, while a trading route through another EU country may be operationally relevant. Commercial readiness includes dependable specification, traceability, buyer-approved documentation and compliance with EU food-safety rules.

Cofdar exporter perspective

Poland is worth evaluating both for mainstream roaster supply and for smaller differentiated programmes. Its import ranking should be considered alongside the dominance of regional trading relationships.

Market context: CBI Poland market study. Country volumes, values and partner figures: ICO data.

Import Hubs Versus Domestic Coffee Markets

The comparison highlights why volume rankings need a second reading. The United States and Japan report large domestic consumption relative to imports and smaller re-export ratios. The Netherlands and Belgium show very large outward trade flows relative to their inbound volumes. Germany and Italy combine substantial roasting and domestic activity with cross-border distribution and exports.

Re-export Volume Compared With Import Volume
Ratios of separately recorded annual flows · selected markets · 2025
Belgium
85.9%
Netherlands
78.8%
Germany
60.0%
Italy
52.0%
Japan
5.3%

Illustrative flow comparison, not a physical tracking or domestic-retention calculation. Ratios are derived from ICO trade figures.

The appropriate commercial strategy therefore changes by destination. A supplier addressing a large consumer market needs to study importer and roaster requirements, channels and retail product trends. A supplier addressing a trading hub may instead prioritise established intermediaries, warehouse logistics, onward distribution and the compliance requirements of the final market.

Coffee Tastes and Product Formats: What Can the Evidence Tell Us?

Consumer preferences are commercially important, but trade statistics do not reveal cup flavour, roast preference, brewing habits or demand for a particular coffee lot. The distinction matters: a country may consume many espresso drinks while importing both Arabica and Robusta for several kinds of blends; it may also import green coffee to roast products sold abroad.

Several independently published market studies provide useful context. US consumer research documents strong specialty and espresso-based beverage use. CBI research describes Italy's espresso-blend and commercial-roasting channels, France's single-serve market, Spain's substantial Robusta role, and Poland's history in soluble coffee alongside a developing specialty niche. Japan's national coffee association studies regular, instant and liquid formats. Belgian market research also notes differences in roast preferences across its regions.

These findings are signals for buyer segmentation, not specifications for individual orders. A green coffee exporter should use them to decide which buyers to approach and what questions to ask, then obtain the buyer's exact requested grade, sensory profile, processing, quantity, certifications and delivery basis.

Volume and blend consistency

Large commercial roasting accounts often prioritise price discipline, stable specifications, predictable supply and quality assurance across shipments.

Origin and differentiated quality

Specialty importers may prioritise cup evaluation, traceability, processing details, lot identity and an authentic producer story supported by documentation.

Certified and documented supply

Where customers seek verified sustainability claims, certifications or traceability, suppliers should establish demand and costs before committing to a scheme.

Processed and retail-ready formats

Roasted, ground, soluble, capsule or beverage formats require separate product, packaging, shelf-life and regulatory assessments rather than assumptions based on green-bean volumes.

Market Entry Checklist for Coffee Suppliers

  • Identify the right counterpart: importer, exporter-facing trader, commercial roaster, specialty roaster or distributor.
  • Define the product: coffee type, origin, grade, processing method, crop/lot information, available quantity and shipment schedule.
  • Provide measurable quality information: moisture, defects, screen size where applicable, sample and cupping results, storage and packaging conditions.
  • Make the offer comparable: Incoterms, currency, shipment port, MOQ, lead time, documents and validity period.
  • Verify compliance: destination-specific food safety, traceability, labelling and buyer-specific standards. For EU markets, check EUDR obligations and current effective dates with official EU sources; for the US, coordinate applicable FDA and importer responsibilities.
  • Check transaction feasibility: buyer identity, export/import permissions, logistics capacity, banking and payment terms, insurance and counterparty risk.
Meeting a buyer or entering an import ranking is not a guarantee of sales. Contractual and regulatory requirements depend on the product, origin, destination, route and the parties involved.

Cofdar Market Read: What the Ranking Means for Exporters

01. Market size needs context

The ten largest importers collectively recorded more than 106 million 60kg bags, but inbound volume alone cannot establish a supplier's fit or obtainable market share.

02. Trade centres create indirect routes

Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium and Italy show why exporters may reach several end markets through one importing, roasting or distribution relationship.

03. Buyer segmentation matters more than stereotypes

Product format, roast and brew habits differ by channel and within countries. Documented buyer requirements should take precedence over generalized national taste claims.

04. Visibility must be supported by evidence

A complete supplier profile and a precise listing can make an offer easier to evaluate, but commercial success depends on fit, verification, responsiveness and the transaction's economics.

Commercial implication: Coffee exporters should begin with market data to identify potential destinations, then qualify actual buyer segments and present clear, documented offers. That progression is more valuable than treating any import ranking as a list of guaranteed sales opportunities.

Conclusion

The world's largest coffee importers connect an extensive set of producing origins, industrial roasters, trading houses, logistics centres and consumer markets. The United States is the largest recorded importing country by volume in the reference dataset. Germany and Italy are also major centres of roasting and cross-border trade, while European gateways such as the Netherlands and Belgium illustrate how imports can serve markets beyond the country of entry.

For exporters, the most valuable next step is to translate these statistics into a market-specific sales approach: understand the importer's role, match the required coffee format and quality, prepare credible supporting documents and assess each transaction realistically. This is how coffee market intelligence can support business development without promising outcomes that the data cannot prove.

Data Sources, Methodology and Interpretation

Primary statistical source: International Coffee Organization (ICO), Coffee Trade Globe. Cofdar used its 2025 full-year trade dataset retrieved on October 7, 2026. This article is a Cofdar presentation and analysis of the referenced observations, not an official ICO report.

Ranking: Countries are ranked by recorded 2025 import volume in absolute 60kg bags of green bean equivalent. These trade figures cover coffee forms in the ICO dataset after conversion to a common equivalent. Countries are not ranked by dollar value, retail sales, per-capita use or consumption.

Customs values: Values are the reported national import customs values in US dollars. Differences in coffee forms, customs valuation and mix mean the data cannot be interpreted as green-bean prices or comparable purchase offers.

Partner data: The listed top import partners are trading countries recorded in each country's ICO record. They are not necessarily the countries in which the coffee was cultivated. Partner data may be partial and should not be assumed to reconcile with national totals. Russia's partner-origin ranking is absent from this dataset, so none is provided.

Consumption and re-export caveat: Consumption comes from ICO coffee-year series; import and re-export volumes are calendar-year trade flows. Differences between these series must not be treated as a physical inventory calculation. Re-export/import percentages compare two annual flows and do not track individual shipments.

Consumer-market context: Cultural and product-format observations are drawn separately from the market and consumer research sources linked below, not from the ICO trade dataset. They are indicative of market segments, not proof of a universal national flavour preference or current purchase order.

Source attribution: Source: International Coffee Organization (ICO), Coffee Trade Globe. Cofdar provides data presentation, derived indicators and independent market observations.

Selected Market and Regulatory References

Related Post